MPO Loopback Connector Customized

MPO Loopback Connector is designde for testing of MPO parallel links and for device burn-in. By creating a loop of signal from transmitter to receiver within one MPO piug,it forms optical link which allows testing of optical network segment by segment.

MPO Attenuated Loopback is usde to test network devices transmitting capability and receiving sensitivity. Predetermined attenuation value greatly reduce tester cost and improve efficiency.

Description

MPO Loopback Connector is designde for testing of MPO parallel links and for device burn-in. By creating a loop of signal from transmitter to receiver within one MPO piug,it forms optical link which allows testing of optical network segment by segment.

Features:
4 fibers, 8 fibers, 12 fibers available
Standard loss and low loss available
Single mode APC or multi-mode PC available
Standard and customized fiber sequence available

Stable and reliable testing parameters of male and female connectors’ pin positioning

Specifications:

Fiber type single mode multimode
Standard insertion loss typical(dB) 0.35 0.35
Maximum(dB) 0.75 0.60
Low insertion loss typical(dB) 0.20 0.20
Maximum(dB) 0.35 0.35
Return loss        (dB) ≥60(APC) ≥20(PC)
≥50(PC)
Tensile Strength  (kgf ) 10
Durability          (dB) ≤0.2   500 matings
working temperature        (℃) -40 ~+85
Test wavelength         (nm) 1310 850

 

MPO Attenuated Loopback is usde to test network devices transmitting capability and receiving sensitivity. Predetermined attenuation value greatly reduce tester cost and improve efficiency.